Salary to Hourly Converter

$60,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour?

The short answer: $28.85 an hour, gross — before tax — on a standard 40-hour week, 52 weeks a year. Below is the complete breakdown: every pay period, part-time schedules, paid vs unpaid leave, overtime, and the honest story on what is left after taxes.

$60,000 ÷ 2,080 hours = $28.85 per hour

Full $60,000 breakdown by pay period

Pay periodHow it is figuredGross pay
Hourly$60,000 ÷ 2,080 hours$28.85
Dailyhourly × 8 hours$230.77
Weekly$60,000 ÷ 52 weeks$1,153.85
Bi-weekly$60,000 ÷ 26 paychecks$2,307.69
Semi-monthly$60,000 ÷ 24 paychecks$2,500.00
Monthly$60,000 ÷ 12 months$5,000.00
Annualthe salary itself$60,000.00

All figures are gross (before tax). Bi-weekly (every 2 weeks, 26 checks) and semi-monthly (twice a month, 24 checks) are different pay rhythms — do not mix them up.

Why 2,080 hours?

The standard conversion year is 40 hours a week × 52 weeks = 2,080 paid hours. That is the convention most employers and payroll providers use, and it is why “$60,000 a year” and “$28.85 an hour” are the same money. The quick mental shortcut — halve the salary in thousands — gives about $30 an hour, which is close but slightly high, because 2,080 is a little more than 2,000.

$60,000 at different weekly hours

ScheduleHours / yearEffective hourly
40 hours (full-time)2,080 hours$28.85
37.5 hours1,950 hours$30.77
35 hours1,820 hours$32.97
30 hours1,560 hours$38.46

Weekly gross stays $1,153.85 in every row — fewer hours raise the hourly rate, not the pay. Run your own schedule in the salary to hourly calculator.

Paid vs unpaid time off

With 2 weeks of paid holiday, the contract rate stays $28.85 and the full $60,000 is still paid — but it is earned over 2,000 worked hours, so each hour effectively earns $30.00. With 2 weeks of unpaid leave, the rate is still $28.85, but the year's gross falls to $57,692.31 because only 50 weeks are paid. How to calculate salary to hourly by hand works through both cases step by step.

Overtime at this rate

US non-exempt workers earn time-and-a-half (1.5×) on overtime hours. At a $28.85 contract rate, each overtime hour is worth $43.27 gross. Ten overtime hours in a week adds about $432.69 on top of the $1,153.85 base week.

After taxes — the honest version

No converter can give you an exact take-home figure from a salary alone, and this site will not pretend otherwise. What is exact: FICA takes 7.65% of gross wages — Social Security 6.2% plus Medicare 1.45% — which is $4,590.00 a year off $60,000, about $2.21 of every gross hour. On top of that comes progressive federal income tax (its size depends on your filing status, deductions and other income) plus state tax, which ranges from zero in some states to over 13% at the top in others.

For the full layer-by-layer explanation — and why a single “net” number is misleading — see salary to hourly with taxes. To compare $60,000 with other common figures, open the full salary chart ($20k–$200k).

$60,000 FAQs

At the standard full-time schedule — 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year (2,080 hours) — $60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before tax. That breaks down to $230.77 a day, $1,153.85 a week, $2,307.69 bi-weekly and $5,000 a month in gross pay.